Skip to content

Moves

Find a move by type, category or how it is learned. Open it for effects, changes in this hack and compatible Pokémon. The 920 entries include unnamed moves; learner counts include forms, so check each Pokémon’s availability. Restricted tutors also appear under Tutor, even when their compatible Pokémon list is not known.

“var.” power is calculated in battle. “—” accuracy is no accuracy check. Browse TMs and HMs · Browse abilities

Moves
MoveTypeCategoryPowerAccuracyPPPriorityTM / HMLearnersNotes
PoundNormalPhysical4010035098
Karate ChopFightingPhysical501002500
Double SlapNormalPhysical20901005Change notes
Comet PunchFightingPhysical251001500Change notes
Mega PunchNormalPhysical80852009
Pay DayNormalPhysical601002006Change notes
Fire PunchFirePhysical75100150181
Ice PunchIcePhysical75100150189
Thunder Punch ThunderPunchElectricPhysical75100150219
ScratchNormalPhysical40100350112
Vise GripNormalPhysical5510030013
GuillotineNormalPhysicalvar.305019
Razor WindFlyingPhysical901001500Change notes
Swords DanceNormalStatus——200TM75364Change notes
CutNormalPhysical5095300HM01241
GustFlyingSpecial4010035069
Wing AttackFlyingPhysical6010035050
WhirlwindNormalStatus——20-648Change notes
FlyFlyingPhysical9095150HM02156
BindNormalPhysical158520035Change notes
SlamGrassPhysical7010020095Change notes
Vine WhipGrassPhysical4510025034Change notes
StompNormalPhysical6510020065
Double KickFightingPhysical3010030072
Mega KickNormalPhysical12075506
Jump KickFightingPhysical100951008Change notes
Rolling KickFightingPhysical60851500
Sand AttackGroundStatus—100150122
HeadbuttNormalPhysical70100150164
Horn AttackNormalPhysical6510025017
Fury AttackNormalPhysical158520043
Horn DrillNormalPhysicalvar.305014
TackleNormalPhysical40100350509Change notes
Body SlamNormalPhysical85100150346
WrapNormalPhysical159020043Change notes
Take DownNormalPhysical9085200238
ThrashNormalPhysical120100100110Change notes
Double-EdgeNormalPhysical120100150234
Tail WhipNormalStatus—100300146
Poison StingPoisonPhysical1510035040
TwineedleBugPhysical251002000
Pin MissileBugPhysical259520032Change notes
LeerNormalStatus—100300263
BiteDarkPhysical60100250269
GrowlNormalStatus—100400258
RoarNormalStatus——20-6TM05242Change notes
SingNormalStatus—5515033
SupersonicNormalStatus—5520094
Sonic BoomNormalSpecialvar.902000
DisableNormalStatus—10020085Change notes
AcidPoisonSpecial4010030034
EmberFireSpecial4010025086
FlamethrowerFireSpecial90100150TM35296Change notes
MistIceStatus——30067
Water GunWaterSpecial40100250158
Hydro PumpWaterSpecial11090100108Change notes
SurfWaterSpecial90100150HM03325Change notes
Ice BeamIceSpecial90100100TM13386Change notes
BlizzardIceSpecial1107050TM14334Change notes
PsybeamPsychicSpecial65100200117
Bubble BeamWaterSpecial6510020058
Aurora BeamIceSpecial6510020026
Hyper BeamNormalSpecial1509050TM15828
PeckFlyingPhysical3510035078
Drill PeckFlyingPhysical8010020024
SubmissionFightingPhysical10010010012Change notes
Low KickFightingPhysicalvar.10020041
CounterFightingPhysicalvar.10020-5173
Seismic TossFightingPhysicalvar.10020042
StrengthNormalPhysical80100150HM04362
AbsorbGrassSpecial2010025083
Mega DrainGrassSpecial4010015078
Leech SeedGrassStatus—90100106
GrowthNormalStatus——20078Change notes
Razor LeafGrassPhysical559525071
Solar BeamGrassSpecial120100100TM22512
Poison Powder PoisonPowderPoisonStatus—7535058
Stun SporeGrassStatus—7530066
Sleep PowderGrassStatus—7515051
Petal DanceGrassSpecial10010015034Change notes
String ShotBugStatus—9540031
Dragon RageDragonSpecialvar.1001004
Fire SpinFireSpecial358515034Change notes
Thunder Shock ThunderShockElectricSpecial4010030076
ThunderboltElectricSpecial90100150TM24371Change notes
Thunder WaveElectricStatus—90200TM73386Change notes
ThunderElectricSpecial11070100TM25308Change notes
Rock ThrowRockPhysical509015052
EarthquakeGroundPhysical100100100TM26398
FissureGroundPhysicalvar.305040
DigGroundPhysical80100100TM28420
ToxicPoisonStatus—90100TM06238Change notes
ConfusionPsychicSpecial50100250124
PsychicPsychicSpecial90100100TM29415
HypnosisPsychicStatus—6020072
MeditatePsychicStatus——4000
AgilityPsychicStatus——300178
Quick AttackNormalPhysical40100301174
RageNormalPhysical201002002
TeleportPsychicStatus——20-622Change notes
Night ShadeGhostSpecialvar.10015043
MimicNormalStatus——10027
ScreechNormalStatus—85400154
Double TeamNormalStatus——150TM32744
RecoverNormalStatus——50148Change notes
HardenNormalStatus——300103
MinimizeNormalStatus——10022Change notes
SmokescreenNormalStatus—10020039
Confuse RayGhostStatus—100100108
WithdrawWaterStatus——40039
Defense CurlNormalStatus——40097
BarrierPsychicStatus——2000Change notes
Light ScreenPsychicStatus——300TM16486
HazeIceStatus——300108
ReflectPsychicStatus——200TM33322
Focus EnergyNormalStatus——300112
BideNormalPhysicalvar.—1015
MetronomeNormalStatus——10013
Mirror MoveFlyingStatus——2006
Self-Destruct SelfdestructNormalPhysical2001005037
Egg BombNormalPhysical100751000
LickGhostPhysical3010030048Change notes
SmogPoisonSpecial307020029Change notes
SludgePoisonSpecial6510020016
Bone ClubGroundPhysical65852001
Fire BlastFireSpecial1108550TM38252Change notes
WaterfallWaterPhysical80100150HM07174
ClampWaterPhysical35851500Change notes
SwiftNormalSpecial60—20062
Skull BashSteelPhysical12010010033Change notes
Spike CannonWaterPhysical201001501Change notes
ConstrictNormalPhysical101003500
AmnesiaPsychicStatus——20099
KinesisPsychicStatus——505Change notes
Soft-BoiledNormalStatus——502Change notes
High Jump Kick Hi Jump KickFightingPhysical1309010020Change notes
GlareNormalStatus—10030017Change notes
Dream EaterPsychicSpecial100100150TM85209
Poison GasPoisonStatus—9040021Change notes
BarrageNormalPhysical15852001
Leech LifeBugPhysical8010010018Change notes
Lovely KissNormalStatus—751001
Sky AttackFlyingPhysical909010069Change notes
TransformNormalStatus——1002
BubbleWaterSpecial401003006Change notes
Dizzy PunchFightingPhysical951001002Change notes
SporeGrassStatus—10015010
FlashNormalStatus—100200TM70279
PsywavePsychicSpecialvar.1001501Change notes
SplashNormalStatus——40039
Acid ArmorPoisonStatus——20089Change notes
CrabhammerWaterPhysical100901009Change notes
ExplosionNormalPhysical25010050TM64114
Fury SwipesNormalPhysical188015082
BonemerangGroundPhysical50901003
RestPsychicStatus——50TM441385Change notes
Rock SlideRockPhysical7590100TM80502
Hyper FangNormalPhysical80901504
SharpenNormalStatus——3000
ConversionNormalStatus——3003
Tri AttackNormalSpecial80100100112
Super FangNormalPhysicalvar.9010073
SlashNormalPhysical70100200146
SubstituteNormalStatus——100TM901386
StruggleNormalPhysical50—100
SketchNormalStatus——101
Triple KickFightingPhysical20901007Change notes
ThiefDarkPhysical60100250TM46510Change notes
Spider WebBugStatus——1000
Mind ReaderNormalStatus——5024
NightmareGhostStatus—1001500
Flame WheelFirePhysical8010015043Change notes
SnoreNormalSpecial5010015025Change notes
CurseGhostStatus——100261Change notes
FlailNormalPhysicalvar.100150147
Conversion 2NormalStatus——3003Change notes
AeroblastFlyingSpecial10095501
Cotton SporeGrassStatus—10040017Change notes
ReversalFightingPhysicalvar.10015065
SpiteGhostStatus—10010043
Powder SnowIceSpecial4010025042
ProtectNormalStatus——104TM171390Change notes
Mach PunchFightingPhysical4010030114
Scary FaceNormalStatus—100100177Change notes
Feint AttackDarkPhysical60—20015
Sweet KissFairyStatus—75100102Change notes
Belly DrumNormalStatus——10059
Sludge BombPoisonSpecial90100100TM36220
Mud-SlapGroundSpecial2010010088
OctazookaWaterSpecial9510010027Change notes
SpikesGroundStatus——20019
Zap CannonElectricSpecial120505032
ForesightNormalStatus——4001
Destiny BondGhostStatus——5053
Perish SongNormalStatus——5046
Icy WindIceSpecial5595150344
DetectFightingStatus——5459Change notes
Bone RushRockPhysical251002006Change notes
Lock-OnNormalStatus——5020
OutrageDragonPhysical120100100170Change notes
SandstormRockStatus——100TM37331
Giga DrainGrassSpecial75100100TM19367Change notes
EndureNormalStatus——104TM581248Change notes
CharmFairyStatus—100200294Change notes
RolloutRockPhysical309020089
False SwipeNormalPhysical40100400TM54152
SwaggerNormalStatus—85150TM87779Change notes
Milk DrinkNormalStatus——503Change notes
SparkElectricPhysical6510020061
Fury CutterBugPhysical4010015056Change notes
Steel WingSteelPhysical8595250TM47139Change notes
Mean LookNormalStatus——5045
AttractNormalStatus—100150TM451018
Sleep TalkNormalStatus——100TM821384
Heal BellNormalStatus——5054
ReturnNormalPhysicalvar.100200TM271439
PresentNormalPhysicalvar.9015012
FrustrationNormalPhysicalvar.100200TM21339
SafeguardNormalStatus——250TM20448
Pain SplitNormalStatus——20040
Sacred FireFirePhysical10095502
MagnitudeGroundPhysicalvar.1003003
Dynamic Punch DynamicPunchFightingPhysical100505027
MegahornBugPhysical12010010046Change notes
Dragon Breath DragonBreathDragonSpecial7510020076Change notes
Baton PassNormalStatus——400157
EncoreNormalStatus—1005063
PursuitDarkPhysical401002000
Rapid SpinNormalPhysical5010040061Change notes
Sweet ScentNormalStatus—100200123
Iron TailSteelPhysical9090150TM23413Change notes
Metal ClawSteelPhysical60100350108Change notes
Vital ThrowFightingPhysical70—10-114
Morning SunNormalStatus——5020
SynthesisGrassStatus——50109
MoonlightFairyStatus——5026Change notes
Hidden PowerNormalSpecial60100150TM101238Change notes
Cross ChopFightingPhysical1001005019Change notes
TwisterDragonSpecial7510020028Change notes
Rain DanceWaterStatus——50TM18870
Sunny DayFireStatus——50TM11855
CrunchDarkPhysical80100150210
Mirror CoatPsychicSpecialvar.10020-549
Psych UpNormalStatus——100TM77310
Extreme Speed ExtremeSpeedNormalPhysical801005240Change notes
Ancient Power AncientPowerRockSpecial6010050171
Shadow BallGhostSpecial80100150TM30433
Future SightPsychicSpecial12010010092Change notes
Rock SmashFightingPhysical60100150HM06436Change notes
WhirlpoolWaterSpecial4090100HM05188Change notes
Beat UpDarkPhysicalvar.10010028Change notes
Fake OutNormalPhysical4010010397Change notes
UproarNormalSpecial9010010077Change notes
StockpileNormalStatus——20053
Spit UpNormalSpecialvar.10010045
SwallowNormalStatus——10049
Heat WaveFireSpecial9590100141Change notes
HailIceStatus——100TM07246
TormentDarkStatus—100150TM41180
FlatterDarkStatus—10015047
Will-O-WispFireStatus—85150TM61183Change notes
MementoDarkStatus—10010059
FacadeNormalPhysical70100200TM421366
Focus PunchFightingPhysical15010020-3TM01249
Smelling Salts SmellingSaltNormalPhysical701001000Change notes
Follow MeNormalStatus——20212Change notes
Nature PowerNormalStatus——20034
ChargeElectricStatus——20069
TauntDarkStatus—100200TM12423
Helping HandNormalStatus——205112
TrickPsychicStatus—10010025
Role PlayPsychicStatus——10036
WishNormalStatus——10052
AssistNormalStatus——2001
IngrainGrassStatus——20038
SuperpowerFightingPhysical1201005055
Magic CoatPsychicStatus——15422
RecycleNormalStatus——100TM67119
RevengeFightingPhysical6010010-434
Brick BreakFightingPhysical75100150TM31447
YawnNormalStatus——100103
Knock OffDarkPhysical6510020087Change notes
EndeavorNormalPhysicalvar.10050275
EruptionFireSpecial1501005010
Skill SwapPsychicStatus——100TM48154
ImprisonPsychicStatus——10067
RefreshNormalStatus——20011
GrudgeGhostStatus——5021
SnatchDarkStatus——104TM4960
Secret PowerNormalPhysical70100200TM432
DiveWaterPhysical8010010020
Arm ThrustFightingPhysical201002009Change notes
CamouflageNormalStatus——20015
Tail GlowBugStatus——2002
Luster PurgePsychicSpecial95100502Change notes
Mist BallPsychicSpecial95100502Change notes
Feather Dance FeatherDanceFlyingStatus—10015042
Teeter DanceNormalStatus—10020023
Blaze KickFirePhysical851001006Change notes
Mud SportGroundStatus——1503
Ice BallIcePhysical30902002
Needle ArmGrassPhysical1001001502Change notes
Slack OffNormalStatus——5016Change notes
Hyper VoiceNormalSpecial90100100202
Poison FangPoisonPhysical5010015043
Crush ClawNormalPhysical759510039
Blast BurnFirePhysical1001001000Change notes
Hydro CannonWaterSpecial1001001000Change notes
Meteor MashSteelPhysical100951009Change notes
AstonishGhostPhysical30100150145
Weather BallNormalSpecial50100100182
AromatherapyGrassStatus——50149
Fake TearsDarkStatus—10020044
Air CutterFlyingSpecial609525032Change notes
OverheatFireSpecial1309050TM50139Change notes
Odor SleuthNormalStatus——40021
Rock TombRockPhysical6095150TM39496Change notes
Silver WindBugSpecial6010050TM622
Metal SoundSteelStatus—8540066
Grass Whistle GrassWhistleGrassStatus—5015036Change notes
TickleNormalStatus—10020060
Cosmic PowerPsychicStatus——20052
Water SpoutWaterSpecial1501005014
Signal BeamBugSpecial751001501
Shadow PunchGhostPhysical60—20011
ExtrasensoryPsychicSpecial9510010063Change notes
Sky UppercutFightingPhysical1001001505Change notes
Sand TombGroundPhysical358515033Change notes
Sheer ColdIceSpecialvar.305024
Muddy WaterWaterSpecial908510040Change notes
Bullet SeedGrassPhysical25100300TM09157Change notes
Aerial AceFlyingPhysical60—200TM40358
Icicle SpearIcePhysical2510030033Change notes
Iron DefenseSteelStatus——150113
BlockNormalStatus——5032
HowlNormalStatus——40039
Dragon ClawDragonPhysical80100150TM02142Change notes
Frenzy PlantGrassSpecial901001000Change notes
Bulk UpFightingStatus——200TM08161
BounceFlyingPhysical8010010045Change notes
Mud ShotGroundSpecial559515052
Poison TailPoisonPhysical8010015018Change notes
CovetNormalPhysical6010025069Change notes
Volt TackleElectricPhysical10010010013Change notes
Magical LeafGrassSpecial60—200173
Water SportWaterStatus——1508
Calm MindPsychicStatus——200TM04383
Leaf BladeGrassPhysical9010015026
Dragon DanceDragonStatus——20073
Rock BlastRockPhysical259010045Change notes
Shock WaveElectricSpecial60—200TM34263
Water PulseWaterSpecial60100200TM03316
Doom DesireSteelSpecial140100502Change notes
Psycho BoostPsychicSpecial14090504
RoostFlyingStatus——50TM51138Change notes
GravityPsychicStatus——5038
Miracle EyePsychicStatus——4000
Wake-Up SlapFightingPhysical701001003Change notes
Hammer ArmFightingPhysical1009010060
Gyro BallSteelPhysicalvar.10050TM74161
Healing WishPsychicStatus——10051
BrineWaterSpecial65100100TM55141
Natural GiftNormalPhysicalvar.100150TM839
FeintNormalPhysical3010010285Change notes
PluckFlyingPhysical60100200TM8877
TailwindFlyingStatus——15057Change notes
AcupressureNormalStatus——30020
Metal BurstSteelPhysicalvar.10010031
U-turnBugPhysical70100200TM89312
Close CombatFightingPhysical12010050113
PaybackDarkPhysical50100100TM66388
AssuranceDarkPhysical6010010081Change notes
EmbargoDarkStatus—100150TM6335
FlingDarkPhysicalvar.100100TM56534
Psycho ShiftPsychicStatus—10010021Change notes
Trump CardNormalSpecialvar.—501
Heal BlockPsychicStatus—1001500
Wring OutNormalSpecialvar.100503
Power TrickPsychicStatus——10014
Gastro AcidPoisonStatus—10010027
Lucky ChantNormalStatus——30020
Me FirstNormalStatusvar.—2005Change notes
CopycatNormalStatus——20063
Power SwapPsychicStatus——10020
Guard SwapPsychicStatus——10026
PunishmentDarkPhysicalvar.100501
Last ResortNormalPhysical1401005061Change notes
Worry SeedGrassStatus—10010048
Sucker PunchDarkPhysical7010051131Change notes
Toxic SpikesPoisonStatus——20035
Heart SwapPsychicStatus——1001
Aqua RingWaterStatus——20051
Magnet RiseElectricStatus——10025
Flare BlitzFirePhysical12010015075
Force PalmFightingPhysical6010010014
Aura SphereFightingSpecial80—20053Change notes
Rock PolishRockStatus——200TM69101
Poison JabPoisonPhysical80100200TM84225
Dark PulseDarkSpecial80100150TM79260
Night SlashDarkPhysical70100150111
Aqua TailWaterPhysical95100100158Change notes
Seed BombGrassPhysical80100150199
Air SlashFlyingSpecial7595150147Change notes
X-ScissorBugPhysical80100150TM81162
Bug BuzzBugSpecial9010010056
Dragon PulseDragonSpecial85100100TM59188Change notes
Dragon RushDragonPhysical10010010050Change notes
Power GemRockSpecial8010020055Change notes
Drain PunchFightingPhysical75100100TM60215Change notes
Vacuum WaveFightingSpecial401003015
Focus BlastFightingSpecial1207050TM52307
Energy BallGrassSpecial90100100TM53407Change notes
Brave BirdFlyingPhysical12010015052
Earth PowerGroundSpecial90100100196
SwitcherooDarkStatus—10010033
Giga ImpactNormalPhysical1509050TM68863
Nasty PlotDarkStatus——200145
Bullet PunchSteelPhysical4010030124
AvalancheIcePhysical7590100TM72138Change notes
Ice ShardIcePhysical4010030138
Shadow ClawGhostPhysical70100150TM65274
Thunder FangElectricPhysical659515083
Ice FangIcePhysical659515090
Fire FangFirePhysical6595150102
Shadow SneakGhostPhysical4010030138
Mud BombGroundSpecial65851002
Psycho CutPsychicPhysical7010020027
Zen HeadbuttPsychicPhysical8090150235
Mirror ShotSteelSpecial65851000
Flash CannonSteelSpecial80100100TM91198
Rock ClimbNormalPhysical9085200HM08135
DefogFlyingStatus——15029
Trick RoomPsychicStatus——5-7TM92186
Draco MeteorDragonSpecial130905077Change notes
DischargeElectricSpecial8010015094
Lava PlumeFireSpecial8010015021
Leaf StormGrassSpecial130905091Change notes
Power WhipGrassPhysical1209010020Change notes
Rock WreckerRockPhysical1001001004Change notes
Cross PoisonPoisonPhysical7010020013
Gunk ShotPoisonPhysical120905017Change notes
Iron HeadSteelPhysical80100150213
Magnet BombSteelPhysical60—2000
Stone EdgeRockPhysical1008050TM71304
CaptivateNormalStatus—100200TM7824
Stealth RockRockStatus——200TM76257
Grass KnotGrassSpecialvar.100200TM86444
ChatterFlyingSpecial651002001Change notes
JudgmentNormalSpecial10010010018
Bug BiteBugPhysical60100200119
Charge BeamElectricSpecial5090100TM57216
Wood HammerGrassPhysical12010015021
Aqua JetWaterPhysical4010020173
Attack OrderBugPhysical1201001002Change notes
Defend OrderBugStatus——1002
Heal OrderBugStatus——1001
Head SmashRockPhysical1209510037Change notes
Double HitNormalPhysical359010061
Roar of TimeDragonSpecial15090502
Spacial RendDragonSpecial10095502
Lunar DancePsychicStatus——100106Change notes
Crush GripNormalPhysicalvar.100501
Magma StormFireSpecial1001001001Change notes
Dark VoidDarkStatus—701001Change notes
Seed FlareGrassSpecial1001001002Change notes
Ominous WindGhostSpecial60100500
Shadow ForceGhostPhysical120100502
Hone ClawsDarkStatus——15057
Wide GuardRockStatus——10355
Guard SplitPsychicStatus——10025
Power SplitPsychicStatus——10023
Wonder RoomPsychicStatus——10016
PsyshockPsychicSpecial80100100TM93233
VenoshockPoisonSpecial65100100TM94137
AutotomizeSteelStatus——15038
Rage PowderBugStatus——20219
TelekinesisPsychicStatus——1500
Magic RoomPsychicStatus——10011
Smack DownRockPhysical5010015043
Storm ThrowFightingPhysical601001004
Flame BurstFireSpecial701001502
Sludge WavePoisonSpecial9510010011
Quiver DanceBugStatus——20046
Heavy SlamSteelPhysicalvar.100100TM95123
SynchronoisePsychicSpecial1201001001
Electro BallElectricSpecialvar.10010037
SoakWaterStatus—10020043
Flame ChargeFirePhysical50100200TM9670
CoilPoisonStatus——20026
Low SweepFightingPhysical65100200TM97160
Acid SprayPoisonSpecial40100200TM9856
Foul PlayDarkPhysical95100150TM99186
Simple BeamNormalStatus—10015015
EntrainmentNormalStatus—10015088
After YouNormalStatus——15038
RoundNormalSpecial6010015021
Echoed VoiceNormalSpecial4010015034
Chip AwayNormalPhysical701002001
Clear SmogPoisonSpecial50—150TM10033
Stored PowerPsychicSpecial2010010026
Quick GuardFightingStatus——15358
Ally SwitchPsychicStatus——15224
ScaldWaterSpecial80100150TM101178
Shell SmashNormalStatus——15042
Heal PulsePsychicStatus——10046
HexGhostSpecial6510010060
Sky DropFlyingPhysical601001000
Shift GearSteelStatus——10010
Circle ThrowFightingPhysical609010-612
IncinerateFireSpecial6010015028
QuashDarkStatus—10015011
AcrobaticsFlyingPhysical5510015026
Reflect TypeNormalStatus——15016
RetaliateNormalPhysical701005040
Final GambitFightingSpecialvar.1005031
BestowNormalStatus——1501
InfernoFireSpecial100505027
Water PledgeWaterSpecial801001000
Fire PledgeFireSpecial801001000
Grass PledgeGrassSpecial801001000
Volt SwitchElectricSpecial7010020076
Struggle BugBugSpecial50100200TM10280
BulldozeGroundPhysical60100200TM103434
Frost BreathIceSpecial60901006
Dragon TailDragonPhysical609010-632
Work UpNormalStatus——30051
ElectrowebElectricSpecial5595150TM104123
Wild ChargeElectricPhysical9010015020
Drill RunGroundPhysical80951009
Dual ChopDragonPhysical409015014
Heart StampPsychicPhysical601002500
Horn LeechGrassPhysical7510010011
Sacred SwordFightingPhysical9010015018
Razor ShellWaterPhysical759510016
Heat CrashFirePhysicalvar.1001007
Leaf TornadoGrassSpecial659010010
SteamrollerBugPhysical651002001
Cotton GuardGrassStatus——10027
Night DazeDarkSpecial85951003
PsystrikePsychicSpecial1001001004
Tail SlapNormalPhysical25851006
HurricaneFlyingSpecial1107010091
Head ChargeNormalPhysical1201001501
Gear GrindSteelPhysical50851503
Searing ShotFireSpecial100100501
Techno BlastNormalSpecial120100501
Relic SongNormalSpecial751001000
Secret SwordFightingSpecial851001002
GlaciateIceSpecial65951001
Bolt StrikeElectricPhysical13085501
Blue FlareFireSpecial13085501
Fiery DanceFireSpecial801001001
Freeze ShockIcePhysical14090502
Ice BurnIceSpecial14090502
SnarlDarkSpecial5595150122
Icicle CrashIcePhysical859010022
V-createFirePhysical18095501
Fusion FlareFireSpecial100100503
Fusion BoltElectricPhysical100100503
Flying PressFightingPhysical100951001
Mat BlockFightingStatus——1002
BelchPoisonSpecial1209010053
RototillerGroundStatus——1002
Sticky WebBugStatus——200TM10518
Fell StingerBugPhysical5010025021
Phantom Force PhantomForceGhostPhysical9010010024
Trick-or-Treat TrickOrTreatGhostStatus—1002002
Noble RoarNormalStatus—10030021
Ion DelugeElectricStatus——2512
Parabolic Charge ParabolcChrgElectricSpecial651002005
Forest’s Curse ForestsCurseGrassStatus—1002002
Petal Blizzard PetalBlizzrdGrassPhysical9010015035
Freeze-DryIceSpecial7010020024
Disarming Voice DisarmngVoicFairySpecial40—15054
Parting ShotDarkStatus—10020036
Topsy-TurvyDarkStatus——2003
Draining Kiss DrainingKissFairySpecial50100100TM106180
Crafty Shield CraftyShieldFairyStatus——1037
Flower Shield FlowerShieldFairyStatus——10010
Grassy Terrain GrassTerrainGrassStatus——100TM107104
Misty Terrain MistyTerrainFairyStatus——100TM108125
ElectrifyElectricStatus——2003
Play RoughFairyPhysical90100100TM109262Change notes
Fairy WindFairySpecial4010030037
MoonblastFairySpecial9510015078
BoomburstNormalSpecial14010010017
Fairy LockFairyStatus——1001
King’s Shield KingsShieldSteelStatus——1042
Play NiceNormalStatus——20042
ConfideNormalStatus——2005
Diamond Storm DiamondStormRockPhysical10095502
Steam Eruption SteamEruptnWaterSpecial11095501
Hyperspace Hole HyprspceHolePsychicSpecial80—501
Water Shuriken WatrShurikenWaterSpecial151002013
Mystical Fire MysticalFireFireSpecial75100100TM110115
Spiky ShieldGrassStatus——1046
Aromatic Mist AromaticMistFairyStatus——20070
Eerie Impulse EerieImpulseElectricStatus—100150TM11156
Venom DrenchPoisonStatus—10020024
PowderBugStatus—10020120
GeomancyFairyStatus——1002
Magnetic Flux MagneticFluxElectricStatus——2009
Happy HourNormalStatus——3000
Electric Terrain ElecTerrainElectricStatus——100TM11267
Dazzling Gleam DazzlngGleamFairySpecial80100100198
CelebrateNormalStatus——4000
Hold HandsNormalStatus——4000
Baby-Doll Eyes BabyDollEyesFairyStatus—100301TM11362
NuzzleElectricPhysical20100200TM11431
Hold BackNormalPhysical401004000
InfestationBugSpecial2010020020
Power-Up Punch PowerUpPunchFightingPhysical4010020045
Oblivion Wing OblivionWingFlyingSpecial801001001
Thousand Arrows ThousndArrwsGroundPhysical901001004
Thousand Waves ThousndWavesGroundPhysical901001004
Land’s WrathGroundPhysical901001004
Light of Ruin LightOfRuinFairySpecial14090501
Origin PulseWaterSpecial110851002
Precipice Blades PrcipceBladeGroundPhysical120851002
Dragon Ascent DragonAscentFlyingPhysical120100502
Hyperspace Fury HyprspceFuryDarkPhysical100—501
Unnamed move #622NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Breakneck Blitz BrkneckBlitzNormalSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #624NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
All-Out Pummeling AllOutPummelFightingSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #626NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Supersonic Skystrike SonicSkystrkFlyingSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #628NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Acid Downpour AcidDownpourPoisonSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #630NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Tectonic Rage TectonicRageGroundSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #632NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Continental Crush ContnntlCrshRockSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #634NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Savage Spin-Out SavageSpnOutBugSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #636NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Never-Ending Nightmare NvrEndNghtmrGhostSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #638NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Corkscrew Crash CorkscrwCrshSteelSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #640NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Inferno Overdrive InfernoOvrdvFireSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #642NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Hydro VortexWaterSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #644NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Bloom DoomGrassSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #646NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Gigavolt Havoc GigavoltHavcElectricSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #648NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Shattered Psyche ShattrdPsychPsychicSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #650NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Subzero Slammer SubzeroSlmmrIceSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #652NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Devastating Drake DevstatDrakeDragonSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #654NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Black Hole Eclipse BlkHoleEclpsDarkSpecialvar.—100
Unnamed move #656NormalStatus——000Unnamed move
Twinkle Tackle TwinklTackleFairySpecialvar.—100
CatastropikaElectricPhysical210—100
Shore UpGroundStatus——502
First Impression FirstImpresnBugPhysical901001028
Baneful Bunker BanefulBunkrPoisonStatus——1041
Spirit Shackle SpiritShacklGhostPhysical801001001
Darkest Lariat DarkstLariatDarkPhysical851001001
Sparkling Aria SparklngAriaWaterSpecial901001001
Ice HammerIcePhysical100901002
Floral Healing FloralHealngFairyStatus——1002
High Horsepower HighHorsepwrGroundPhysical9595100TM115106
Strength SapGrassStatus—10010013
Solar BladeGrassPhysical12510010040
LeafageGrassPhysical4010040026
SpotlightNormalStatus——1530
Toxic ThreadPoisonStatus—1002002
Laser FocusNormalStatus——30040
Gear UpSteelStatus——2003
Throat ChopDarkPhysical8010015014
Pollen PuffBugSpecial9010015065
Anchor ShotSteelPhysical801002001
Psychic Terrain PsychTerrainPsychicStatus——100TM11659
LungeBugPhysical80100150TM11733
Fire LashFirePhysical801001505
Power TripDarkPhysical2010010012
Burn UpFireSpecial1301005014
Speed SwapPsychicStatus——1002
Smart StrikeSteelPhysical70—100TM11865
PurifyPoisonStatus——2001
Revelation Dance RevelatnDnceNormalSpecial901001504
Core Enforcer CoreEnforcerDragonSpecial1001001004
Trop KickGrassPhysical701001501
InstructPsychicStatus——1501
Beak BlastFlyingPhysical10010015-31
Clanging Scales ClangngSclesDragonSpecial110100501
Dragon Hammer DragonHammerDragonPhysical901001502
Brutal SwingDarkPhysical60100200TM119198
Aurora VeilIceStatus——200TM12017
Sinister Arrow Raid SinArrowRaidGhostPhysical180—100
Malicious Moonsault MalicMoonsltDarkPhysical180—100
Oceanic Operetta OceanicOprtaWaterSpecial195—100
Guardian of Alola GuardnAlolaFairySpecialvar.—100
Soul-Stealing 7-Star Strike 7StarStrikeGhostPhysical195—100
SparksurferElectricSpecial175—100
Pulverizing Pancake PulvrzPanckeNormalPhysical210—100
Extreme Evoboost ExtrmEvboostNormalStatus——100
Genesis Supernova GenesisNovaPsychicSpecial185—100
Shell TrapFireSpecial1501005-31
Fleur CannonFairySpecial13090502
Psychic Fangs PsychicFangsPsychicPhysical85100100TM12184
Stomping Tantrum StompngTntrmGroundPhysical7510010016
Shadow BoneGhostPhysical851001001
AccelerockRockPhysical401002012
LiquidationWaterPhysical85100100TM122154
Prismatic Laser PrismtcLaserPsychicSpecial1601001005
Spectral Thief SpectrlThiefGhostPhysical901001001
Sunsteel Strike SunsteelStrkSteelPhysical100100501
Moongeist Beam MoongestBeamGhostSpecial100100501
Tearful LookNormalStatus——20025
Zing ZapElectricPhysical801001002
Nature’s Madness NaturMadnessFairySpecialvar.901004
Multi-AttackNormalPhysical12010010018
10,000,000 Volt Thunderbolt 10MVoltTBoltElectricSpecial195—100
Mind BlownFireSpecial150100501
Plasma FistsElectricPhysical1001001501
Photon Geyser PhotonGeyserPsychicSpecial100100505
Clangorous Soulblaze ClangSoulblzPsychicSpecial200—100
StormshardsSteelPhysical200—100
Let’s Snuggle Forever SnuggleForvrGhostSpecial200—100
Searing Sunraze Smash SunrazeSmashFairyPhysical190—100
Menacing Moonraze Maelstrom MoonrazeMlstRockPhysical190—100
Light That Burns the Sky LightBurnSkyDragonSpecial185—100
Zippy ZapElectricPhysical801001020
Splishy Splash SplishySplshWaterSpecial901001500
Floaty FallFlyingPhysical90951500
Pika PapowElectricSpecialvar.—2000
Bouncy Bubble BouncyBubbleWaterSpecial601002000
Buzzy BuzzElectricSpecial601002000
Sizzly SlideFirePhysical601002000
Glitzy GlowPsychicSpecial80951500
Baddy BadDarkSpecial80951500
Sappy SeedGrassPhysical100901000
Freezy FrostIceSpecial100901000
Sparkly Swirl SparklySwirlFairySpecial12085500
Veevee Volley VeeveeVolleyNormalPhysicalvar.—2000
Double Iron Bash DblIronBashSteelPhysical60100504
Max GuardNormalStatus——1040
Dynamax Cannon DynamxCannonDragonSpecial100100502
Snipe ShotWaterSpecial801001502
Jaw LockDarkPhysical801001005
Stuff CheeksNormalStatus——1003
No RetreatFightingStatus——501
Tar ShotRockStatus—1001502
Magic PowderPsychicStatus—1002002
Dragon DartsDragonPhysical501001001
TeatimeNormalStatus——1001
OctolockFightingStatus—1001501
Bolt BeakElectricPhysical851001002
Fishious Rend FishiousRendWaterPhysical851001004
Court ChangeNormalStatus—1001002
Max FlareFirePhysical100—1000
Max Flutterby MaxFlutterbyBugPhysical10—1000
Max Lightning MaxLightningElectricPhysical10—1000
Max StrikeNormalPhysical10—1000
Max KnuckleFightingPhysical10—1000
Max PhantasmGhostPhysical10—1000
Max Hailstorm MaxHailstormIcePhysical10—1000
Max OozePoisonPhysical10—1000
Max GeyserWaterPhysical10—1000
Max Airstream MaxAirstreamFlyingPhysical10—1000
Max StarfallFairyPhysical10—1000
Max WyrmwindDragonPhysical10—1000
Max Mindstorm MaxMindstormPsychicPhysical10—1000
Max RockfallRockPhysical10—1000
Max QuakeGroundPhysical10—1000
Max DarknessDarkPhysical10—1000
Max Overgrowth MaxOvergrwthGrassPhysical10—1000
Max Steelspike MaxSteelspkeSteelPhysical10—1000
Clangorous Soul ClangrusSoulDragonStatus——501
Body PressFightingPhysical80100100TM123166
DecorateFairyStatus——15058
Drum BeatingGrassPhysical801001002
Snap TrapGrassPhysical351001501
Pyro BallFirePhysical12090502
Behemoth Blade BehemthBladeSteelPhysical100100500
Behemoth Bash BehemothBashSteelPhysical100100500
Aura WheelElectricPhysical1101001002
Breaking Swipe BreakngSwipeDragonPhysical601001506
Branch PokeGrassPhysical401004006
OverdriveElectricSpecial801001004
Apple AcidGrassSpecial801001002
Grav AppleGrassPhysical801001002
Spirit BreakFairyPhysical751001502
Strange Steam StrangeSteamFairySpecial90951001
Life DewWaterStatus——10044
ObstructDarkStatus—1001041
False Surrender FalseSurrndrDarkPhysical80—1003
Meteor Assault MeteorAssaltFightingPhysical150100501
EternabeamDragonSpecial16090502
Steel BeamSteelSpecial14095500
Expanding Force ExpandForcePsychicSpecial80100100TM12499
Steel RollerSteelPhysical130100501
Scale ShotDragonPhysical25902000
Meteor BeamRockSpecial12090100TM12596
Shell Side Arm ShellSideArmPoisonSpecial901001001
Misty Explosion MistyExplosnFairySpecial100100500
Grassy GlideGrassPhysical551002000
Rising Voltage RisngVoltageElectricSpecial701002000
Terrain Pulse TerrainPulseNormalSpecial501001003
Skitter Smack SkitterSmackBugPhysical70901006
Burning Jealousy BurnJealousyFireSpecial70100500
Lash OutDarkPhysical75100500
PoltergeistGhostPhysical110905044
Corrosive Gas CorrosiveGasPoisonStatus—1004000
CoachingFightingStatus——100TM12670
Flip TurnWaterPhysical60100200TM12747
Triple AxelIcePhysical2090100TM12834
Dual Wingbeat DualWingbeatFlyingPhysical4090100TM129127
Scorching Sands ScorchSandsGroundSpecial70100100TM13085
Jungle Healing JungleHealngGrassStatus——1001
Wicked BlowDarkPhysical75100502
Surging Strikes SurgngStrkesWaterPhysical25100502
Thunder CageElectricSpecial80901501
Dragon Energy DragonEnergyDragonSpecial150100501
Freezing Glare FreezngGlarePsychicSpecial901001001
Fiery WrathDarkSpecial901001001
Thunderous Kick ThundrusKickFightingPhysical901001001
Glacial Lance GlacialLanceIcePhysical120100501
Astral Barrage AstrlBarrageGhostSpecial120100501
Eerie SpellPsychicSpecial80100501
Dire ClawPoisonPhysical801001501
Psyshield Bash PsyshieldBshPsychicPhysical70901001
Power ShiftNormalStatus——1000
Stone AxeRockPhysical65901501
Springtide Storm SprngtdStormFairySpecial10080502
Mystical Power MysticalPowrPsychicSpecial70901000
Raging FuryFirePhysical1201001001
Wave CrashWaterPhysical1201001007
ChloroblastGrassSpecial15095501
Mountain Gale MountainGaleIcePhysical100851001
Victory Dance VictoryDanceFightingStatus——1001
Headlong Rush HeadlongRushGroundPhysical120100502
Barb BarragePoisonPhysical601001002
Esper WingPsychicSpecial801001001
Bitter Malice BitterMaliceGhostSpecial751001002
ShelterSteelStatus——1002
Triple Arrows TripleArrowsFightingPhysical901001001
Infernal Parade InfrnlParadeGhostSpecial601001501
Ceaseless Edge CeaselesEdgeDarkPhysical65901502
Bleakwind Storm BleakwndStrmFlyingSpecial100801000
Wildbolt Storm WildboltStrmElectricSpecial100801000
Sandsear Storm SandsearStrmGroundSpecial100801000
Lunar Blessing LunarBlessngPsychicStatus——500
Take HeartPsychicStatus——1500
Tera BlastNormalSpecial801001000
Silk TrapBugStatus——1041
Axe KickFightingPhysical120901002
Last Respects LastRespectsGhostPhysical501001005
Lumina CrashPsychicSpecial801001001
Order UpDragonPhysical801001001
Jet PunchWaterPhysical601001512
Spicy Extract SpicyExtractGrassStatus——1501
Spin OutSteelPhysical100100502
Population Bomb PopulatnBombNormalPhysical20901003
Ice SpinnerIcePhysical801001502
Glaive RushDragonPhysical120100501
Revival Blessing RevivlBlessgNormalStatus——100
Salt CureRockPhysical401001503
Triple DiveWaterPhysical30951001
Mortal SpinPoisonPhysical301001501
DoodleNormalStatus—1001001
Fillet AwayNormalStatus——1001
Kowtow Cleave KowtowCleaveDarkPhysical85—1001
Flower TrickGrassPhysical70—1000
Torch SongFireSpecial801001000
Aqua StepWaterPhysical801001000
Raging BullNormalPhysical901001003
Make It RainSteelSpecial120100501
PsybladePsychicPhysical801001500
Hydro SteamWaterSpecial801001500
RuinationDarkSpecialvar.901004
Collision Course CollisionCrsFightingPhysical100100501
Electro Drift ElectroDriftElectricSpecial100100501
Shed TailNormalStatus——1002
Chilly Reception ChillyRecptnIceStatus——1000
Tidy UpNormalStatus——1002
SnowscapeIceStatus——1002
PounceBugPhysical501002000
TrailblazeGrassPhysical501002000
Chilling Water ChillngWaterWaterSpecial501002000
Hyper DrillNormalPhysical100100502
Twin BeamPsychicSpecial401001001
Rage FistGhostPhysical501001002
Armor CannonFireSpecial120100501
Bitter BladeFirePhysical901001000
Double ShockElectricPhysical120100501
Gigaton Hammer GigatonHammrSteelPhysical160100501
ComeuppanceDarkPhysicalvar.1001002
Aqua CutterWaterPhysical701002004
Blazing Torque BlazngTorqueFirePhysical801001000
Wicked Torque WickedTorqueDarkPhysical801001000
Noxious Torque NoxiousTorquPoisonPhysical1001001000
Combat Torque CombatTorqueFightingPhysical1001001000
Magical Torque MagiclTorqueFairyPhysical1001001000
Blood MoonNormalSpecial140100500
Matcha Gotcha MatchaGotchaGrassSpecial80901501
Syrup BombGrassSpecial60851000
Ivy CudgelGrassPhysical1001001000
Electro ShotElectricSpecial1301001001
Tera Starstorm TeraStarstrmNormalSpecial120100503
Fickle BeamDragonSpecial80100500
Burning Bulwark BurnBulwarkFireStatus——1040
ThunderclapElectricSpecial70100510
Mighty Cleave MightyCleaveRockPhysical95100501
Tachyon Cutter TachyonCuttrSteelSpecial50—1001
Hard PressSteelPhysicalvar.1001000
Dragon CheerDragonStatus——1500
Alluring Voice AllurngVoiceFairySpecial801001000
Temper FlareFirePhysical751001000
Supercell Slam SupercellSlmElectricPhysical100951500
Psychic Noise PsychicNoisePsychicSpecial751001000
Upper HandFightingPhysical651001530
Malignant Chain MalignantChnPoisonSpecial100100500
Rock StormRockSpecial11070501

TM and HM list

The dedicated TM and HM reference lists all 130 TMs and 8 HMs with acquisition, cost, conditions and compatibility.

The official site of the Origin HeartGold English translation. Patches are published only on our GitHub releases.

A free, non-commercial fan project. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures Inc., GAME FREAK inc. or The Pokémon Company.

© 2026 Origin HeartGold English translation team. Guide text: all rights reserved — see licence.